Buchanan High

High school · Clovis Unified School District

Buchanan High

Buchanan High serves grades 9–12 for 2,606 students in Clovis Unified School District.

It is the 3rd largest of the 5 Clovis Unified School District high schools in Clovis. Its 22.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 20.7 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,706 in 2019–20 to 2,606 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 11, with 675 students. 33% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (630 free, 232 reduced-price). It was eligible for Title I funding without a program in 2019–20. The closest park is Pinnacles Park (0.4 mi).

At a glance

Buchanan High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,606
Teachers117
Students per teacher22.3
Free or reduced-price lunch33%
School typeRegular School
DistrictClovis Unified School District
Title IEligible for targeted assistance, no program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Buchanan High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9655
  • 10645
  • 11675
  • 12631
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,706
  • 2020–212,643
  • 2021–222,685
  • 2022–232,601
  • 2023–242,606
Nearby

Parks near Buchanan High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1560 North Minnewawa Ave., Clovis 93611

(559) 327-3000

State school ID 1030501 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060903000367

Clovis Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Clovis AI

Your Clovis local guide
Hey there!

I'm Clovis AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy