Old Town Clovis along Pollasky Avenue at golden hour

High school · Clovis Unified School District

Clovis East High

Clovis East High serves grades 9–12 for 2,923 students in Clovis Unified School District.

It is the largest of the 5 Clovis Unified School District high schools in Clovis. Its 22.7 students per teacher compares with a median of 20.7 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 2,649 in 2019–20 to 2,923 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 779 students. 57% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (923 free, 748 reduced-price). It was eligible for Title I funding without a program in 2019–20. The closest park is Gallery Park (0.5 mi).

At a glance

Clovis East High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,923
Teachers129
Students per teacher22.7
Free or reduced-price lunch57%
School typeRegular School
DistrictClovis Unified School District
Title IEligible for targeted assistance, no program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Clovis East High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9779
  • 10747
  • 11712
  • 12685
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,649
  • 2020–212,715
  • 2021–222,733
  • 2022–232,768
  • 2023–242,923
Nearby

Parks near Clovis East High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

2940 Leonard Ave., Clovis 93611

(559) 327-4000

State school ID 1030683 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060903007959

Clovis Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Clovis AI

Your Clovis local guide
Hey there!

I'm Clovis AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy