Old Town Clovis along Pollasky Avenue at golden hour

Middle school · Clovis Unified School District

Clark Intermediate

Clark Intermediate serves grades 7–8 for 1,455 students in Clovis Unified School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 4 Clovis Unified School District middle schools in Clovis. Its 22.4 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.7 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,499 in 2019–20 to 1,455 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 8, with 752 students. 61% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (559 free, 321 reduced-price). It was eligible for Title I funding without a program in 2019–20. The closest park is Clovis Rodeo Grounds (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Clark Intermediate by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades7–8
Students1,455
Teachers65
Students per teacher22.4
Free or reduced-price lunch61%
School typeRegular School
DistrictClovis Unified School District
Title IEligible for targeted assistance, no program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Clark Intermediate

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 7703
  • 8752
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,499
  • 2020–211,503
  • 2021–221,495
  • 2022–231,462
  • 2023–241,455
Nearby

Parks near Clark Intermediate

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

902 Fifth St., Clovis 93612

(559) 327-1500

State school ID 6066617 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060903000903

Clovis Unified School District

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Clovis AI

Your Clovis local guide
Hey there!

I'm Clovis AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy